Privacy Policy
Updated 05 July 2022

The GigIndia website www.gigindia.in (the “Website”) and application for mobile and handheld devices (the “App/Application”) are developed by Explorium Innovative Technologies Private Limited, a private limited company, having its registered office at Unit No. 401, 4th Floor, Tech Summit, Priyanka Park Plot No. 110, Survey no 87, Baner Road, Pune, Maharashtra - 411045 (“GigIndia” or “We” or “Us” or “Our” or the “Company”). This Policy describes how GigIndia collects, stores, uses and otherwise processes your Personal Information through the GigIndia Website and Application (hereinafter referred to as the “Platform”).

The Platform enables assignment of deliverables/tasks to individuals for completion (“Service(s)”), required by third parties (“Client” or “Clients”). These Client(s) have engaged with GigIndia through an agreement (“Client Agreement”) for fulfilment of deliverables/tasks. By downloading, using, or registering yourself on the GigIndia Application, visiting our Website, providing your information or availing our services, you expressly agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) and the applicable terms and conditions.

This Privacy Policy is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of Indian laws and regulations including the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 under the Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the privacy policy for collection, use, storage, transfer, disclosure of Personal Information. Personal Information means and includes all information that can be linked to a specific individual and also includes Sensitive Personal Information (all Personal Information which requires heightened data protection measures due to its sensitive nature), both, hereinafter referred to as “Personal Information”, excluding any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain. Please note, we do not offer any services under our Platform outside India. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use or access our Platform.

We value the trust placed in us and respect privacy, maintaining the highest standards for protection of personal information.

1. Information Collection
We may collect your Personal Information when you use our services or Platform or otherwise interact with us during the course of our relationship. We and our service providers may also collect your Personal Information from Clients, third parties or information made publicly available. We collect Personal Information which is relevant and absolutely necessary for providing the services requested by you and to continually improve the GigIndia Platform.

Personal and Sensitive Personal Information collected includes but is not limited to:
  • first name, last name, e-mail id, date of birth, age, gender, phone number, and other demographic details
  • employment details / preferences such as your past and current work experience and qualifications
  • KYC-related information such as PAN, Voter ID, and driver’s license information
  • OTP sent to you by GigIndia
  • bank account details
  • your device details such as device identifier, internet bandwidth, mobile device model, browser plug-ins, and cookies or similar technologies that may identify your browser/GigIndia Application and plug-ins, and time spent, IP address and location
Information may be collected at various stages of your usage of the GigIndia Platform, including but not limited to:
  • visiting the GigIndia Platform
  • registering on the GigIndia Platform or any other relationship that may be governed by terms and conditions listed on GigIndia Platform
  • interacting or attempting to interact with GigIndia
  • accessing links, e-mails, chat conversations, feedbacks, notifications sent or owned by Platform and if you opt to participate in our occasional surveys
  • otherwise dealing with any of the GigIndia Affiliates/Subsidiaries/Associates
  • while applying for career opportunities with GigIndia
2. Purpose and Use of Information
GigIndia may process your Personal Information for the following purposes, including but not limited to:
  • registration / creation of your account, verification of your identity, and granting appropriate access privileges
  • enable management of deliverables/tasks
  • conduct the KYC compliance process as per requirements under law
  • generate and submit invoices for services performed and/or delivered and process payment of fees on your behalf and on your instructions
  • communicate with you for your queries, transactions, and/or any legal requirement, etc.
  • enhancing your user experience in various processes/submission of applications/availment of service offerings by analysing user behaviour
  • monitor and review our services from time to time, customize our services to make your experience safer and easier
  • performing background checks as required under applicable laws
  • allow Clients to contact you for products and services availed/requested by you through our Platform
  • market and offer our / our Clients’ products and services to you using various communication modes such as via email, tele-calling, SMS(es), etc.
  • carry checks, screenings or due diligence checks as lawfully required by us; detect and protect us against error, fraud, money laundering and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions
  • resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; technical support and fixing bugs; help promote a safe service
  • identify security breaches and attacks; investigating, preventing, and taking action on illegal or suspected fraud or money laundering activities and conducting forensic audits as part of internal or external audit or investigation by GigIndia or government agencies located within India
  • meet legal obligations
While we may also process your Personal Information for other legitimate business cases, we ensure to take appropriate steps to minimize the processing to the extent possible, making it less intrusive to your privacy.

3. Cookies or Similar Technologies
We use data collection devices such as "cookies” or similar technologies on certain pages of the Platform to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your device hard-drive/storage that assist us in providing our services. Cookies do not contain any of your Personal Information. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a cookie or similar technologies. We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies or similar technologies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your device hard- drive/storage at the end of a session. You are always free to decline/delete our cookies or similar technologies if your browser/device permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Platform and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session. We use cookies from third-party partners such as Google Analytics for marketing and analytical purposes. Google Analytics helps us understand how you use our Platform and enables us to provide you with improved services as applicable. You can read more about how Google uses your personal information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. Additionally, you can opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

4. Information Sharing and Disclosures
Your Personal Information is shared after due diligence and in line with the purposes set out in this Policy. We may share your Personal Information in the course of your transaction with different categories of recipients such as Clients, service providers, affiliates, associates, subsidiaries, independent contractors, legally recognized authorities, governmental authorities, internal teams such as marketing, security, investigation team, etc.
Personal Information will be shared, as applicable, on need-to-know basis, for the following purposes:
  • enabling the provision of our / our Clients’ products and services availed by you
  • complying with applicable laws and contractual requirements
  • performing background checks as required under applicable laws
  • generating and submitting invoices for services performed and/or delivered and processing payment of fees
  • meeting the Know Your Customer (KYC) requirements as required for services
  • for services related to communication, marketing, data / information storage, transmission, security, analytics, fraud detection, risk assessment and research
  • enforcing our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy
  • responding to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party
  • protecting the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public
  • if required to do so by law or in good faith we believe that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process
  • if requested by government authorities for government initiatives and benefits
  • for grievance redressal and resolution of disputes
  • should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by any business entity, or re- organization, amalgamation, restructuring of our business then with such other business entity
While personal information is shared with third parties as per purposes set out in this Policy, processing of your Personal Information is governed by their respective policies. GigIndia ensures appropriate privacy protection obligations are cast on these third parties, wherever applicable and to the extent possible. However, GigIndia may share Personal Information with third parties such as legally recognized authorities, governmental authorities, and financial institutions as per purposes set out in this Policy or as per applicable laws. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for usage of your Personal Information by these third parties or their policies.

5. Storage and Retention
To the extent applicable, we store Personal Information within India and retain it in accordance with applicable laws and for a period no longer than required for the purpose for which it was collected. However, we may retain Personal Information related to you if we believe it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse or if required by law such as in the event of the pendency of any legal/regulatory proceeding or receipt of any legal and/or regulatory direction to that effect or for other legitimate purposes.
Once the Personal Information has reached its retention period, it shall be deleted in compliance with applicable laws.

6. Reasonable Security Practices
GigIndia has deployed technical and physical security measures to protect your information. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of authorized persons who have appropriate access rights to such systems; in addition, these persons are required to keep the information confidential. Where applicable, Personal Information is encrypted at-rest and we secure data in transit using Secure Socket Layer (SSL technology).

We understand that as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. Hence, as part of our reasonable security practices, we undergo internal reviews to ensure appropriate information security controls are in place for both data in motion and data at rest within our network and servers respectively.

7. Your Consent
To the extent applicable and possible, we process your Personal Information with consent. By using the GigIndia Platform or services and/or by providing your Personal Information, you consent to the processing of your Personal Information by GigIndia in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you disclose to us any Personal Information relating to other people, you represent that you have the authority to do so and permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

8. Personal Information Access and Rectification
You can access and review your Personal Information shared by you by placing a request with us using the contact information provided under the ‘Contact Us’ section of this Policy. GigIndia may need to request specific information from you to confirm your identity and ensure authentication. This is a security measure to ensure that Personal Information is not disclosed to any person who does not have a right to receive it or is not incorrectly modified.

In cases where you need any further information specific to our services that you are availing, we request you to read through the Terms of Use which are easily accessible through the Platform. For seeking any further information on the same, you can write to us at the details mentioned in the ‘Contact Us’ section of this Policy.

9. Children’s Information
We do not knowingly solicit or collect Personal Information from children under the age of 18 and use of our Platform is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are under the age of 18 years, please do not use this Platform.

10. Changes to Policy
Since our business changes constantly, so will our policies. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time without any prior written notice to you. We may, however, reasonably endeavour to notify you of the changes, it is your responsibility to review the Privacy Policy periodically for updates/changes. Your continued use of our services/Platform, following the posting of changes will mean that you accept and agree to the revisions. We will never make changes to policies to make it less protective of Personal Information already shared by you.

11. Contact Us
In case you have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your Personal Information or this Privacy Policy you may write to us at https://support.gigindia.in. We are committed to answer your questions within the reasonable time limit. Any delay in the resolution time shall be proactively communicated to you.
Privacy Policy
Updated 05 July 2022

The GigIndia website www.gigindia.in (the “Website”) and application for mobile and handheld devices (the “App/Application”) are developed by Explorium Innovative Technologies Private Limited, a private limited company, having its registered office at Unit No. 401, 4th Floor, Tech Summit, Priyanka Park Plot No. 110, Survey no 87, Baner Road, Pune, Maharashtra - 411045 (“GigIndia” or “We” or “Us” or “Our” or the “Company”). This Policy describes how GigIndia collects, stores, uses and otherwise processes your Personal Information through the GigIndia Website and Application (hereinafter referred to as the “Platform”).

The Platform enables assignment of deliverables/tasks to individuals for completion (“Service(s)”), required by third parties (“Client” or “Clients”). These Client(s) have engaged with GigIndia through an agreement (“Client Agreement”) for fulfilment of deliverables/tasks. By downloading, using, or registering yourself on the GigIndia Application, visiting our Website, providing your information or availing our services, you expressly agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) and the applicable terms and conditions.

This Privacy Policy is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of Indian laws and regulations including the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 under the Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the privacy policy for collection, use, storage, transfer, disclosure of Personal Information. Personal Information means and includes all information that can be linked to a specific individual and also includes Sensitive Personal Information (all Personal Information which requires heightened data protection measures due to its sensitive nature), both, hereinafter referred to as “Personal Information”, excluding any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain. Please note, we do not offer any services under our Platform outside India. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use or access our Platform.

We value the trust placed in us and respect privacy, maintaining the highest standards for protection of personal information.

1. Information Collection
We may collect your Personal Information when you use our services or Platform or otherwise interact with us during the course of our relationship. We and our service providers may also collect your Personal Information from Clients, third parties or information made publicly available. We collect Personal Information which is relevant and absolutely necessary for providing the services requested by you and to continually improve the GigIndia Platform.

Personal and Sensitive Personal Information collected includes but is not limited to:
  • first name, last name, e-mail id, date of birth, age, gender, phone number, and other demographic details
  • employment details / preferences such as your past and current work experience and qualifications
  • KYC-related information such as PAN, Voter ID, and driver’s license information
  • OTP sent to you by GigIndia
  • bank account details
  • your device details such as device identifier, internet bandwidth, mobile device model, browser plug-ins, and cookies or similar technologies that may identify your browser/GigIndia Application and plug-ins, and time spent, IP address and location
Information may be collected at various stages of your usage of the GigIndia Platform, including but not limited to:
  • visiting the GigIndia Platform
  • registering on the GigIndia Platform or any other relationship that may be governed by terms and conditions listed on GigIndia Platform
  • interacting or attempting to interact with GigIndia
  • accessing links, e-mails, chat conversations, feedbacks, notifications sent or owned by Platform and if you opt to participate in our occasional surveys
  • otherwise dealing with any of the GigIndia Affiliates/Subsidiaries/Associates
  • while applying for career opportunities with GigIndia
2. Purpose and Use of Information
GigIndia may process your Personal Information for the following purposes, including but not limited to:
  • registration / creation of your account, verification of your identity, and granting appropriate access privileges
  • enable management of deliverables/tasks
  • conduct the KYC compliance process as per requirements under law
  • generate and submit invoices for services performed and/or delivered and process payment of fees on your behalf and on your instructions
  • communicate with you for your queries, transactions, and/or any legal requirement, etc.
  • enhancing your user experience in various processes/submission of applications/availment of service offerings by analysing user behaviour
  • monitor and review our services from time to time, customize our services to make your experience safer and easier
  • performing background checks as required under applicable laws
  • allow Clients to contact you for products and services availed/requested by you through our Platform
  • market and offer our / our Clients’ products and services to you using various communication modes such as via email, tele-calling, SMS(es), etc.
  • carry checks, screenings or due diligence checks as lawfully required by us; detect and protect us against error, fraud, money laundering and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions
  • resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; technical support and fixing bugs; help promote a safe service
  • identify security breaches and attacks; investigating, preventing, and taking action on illegal or suspected fraud or money laundering activities and conducting forensic audits as part of internal or external audit or investigation by GigIndia or government agencies located within India
  • meet legal obligations
While we may also process your Personal Information for other legitimate business cases, we ensure to take appropriate steps to minimize the processing to the extent possible, making it less intrusive to your privacy.

3. Cookies or Similar Technologies
We use data collection devices such as "cookies” or similar technologies on certain pages of the Platform to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your device hard-drive/storage that assist us in providing our services. Cookies do not contain any of your Personal Information. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a cookie or similar technologies. We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies or similar technologies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your device hard- drive/storage at the end of a session. You are always free to decline/delete our cookies or similar technologies if your browser/device permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Platform and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session. We use cookies from third-party partners such as Google Analytics for marketing and analytical purposes. Google Analytics helps us understand how you use our Platform and enables us to provide you with improved services as applicable. You can read more about how Google uses your personal information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. Additionally, you can opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

4. Information Sharing and Disclosures
Your Personal Information is shared after due diligence and in line with the purposes set out in this Policy. We may share your Personal Information in the course of your transaction with different categories of recipients such as Clients, service providers, affiliates, associates, subsidiaries, independent contractors, legally recognized authorities, governmental authorities, internal teams such as marketing, security, investigation team, etc.
Personal Information will be shared, as applicable, on need-to-know basis, for the following purposes:
  • enabling the provision of our / our Clients’ products and services availed by you
  • complying with applicable laws and contractual requirements
  • performing background checks as required under applicable laws
  • generating and submitting invoices for services performed and/or delivered and processing payment of fees
  • meeting the Know Your Customer (KYC) requirements as required for services
  • for services related to communication, marketing, data / information storage, transmission, security, analytics, fraud detection, risk assessment and research
  • enforcing our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy
  • responding to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party
  • protecting the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public
  • if required to do so by law or in good faith we believe that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process
  • if requested by government authorities for government initiatives and benefits
  • for grievance redressal and resolution of disputes
  • should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by any business entity, or re- organization, amalgamation, restructuring of our business then with such other business entity
While personal information is shared with third parties as per purposes set out in this Policy, processing of your Personal Information is governed by their respective policies. GigIndia ensures appropriate privacy protection obligations are cast on these third parties, wherever applicable and to the extent possible. However, GigIndia may share Personal Information with third parties such as legally recognized authorities, governmental authorities, and financial institutions as per purposes set out in this Policy or as per applicable laws. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for usage of your Personal Information by these third parties or their policies.

5. Storage and Retention
To the extent applicable, we store Personal Information within India and retain it in accordance with applicable laws and for a period no longer than required for the purpose for which it was collected. However, we may retain Personal Information related to you if we believe it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse or if required by law such as in the event of the pendency of any legal/regulatory proceeding or receipt of any legal and/or regulatory direction to that effect or for other legitimate purposes.
Once the Personal Information has reached its retention period, it shall be deleted in compliance with applicable laws.

6. Reasonable Security Practices
GigIndia has deployed technical and physical security measures to protect your information. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of authorized persons who have appropriate access rights to such systems; in addition, these persons are required to keep the information confidential. Where applicable, Personal Information is encrypted at-rest and we secure data in transit using Secure Socket Layer (SSL technology).

We understand that as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. Hence, as part of our reasonable security practices, we undergo internal reviews to ensure appropriate information security controls are in place for both data in motion and data at rest within our network and servers respectively.

7. Your Consent
To the extent applicable and possible, we process your Personal Information with consent. By using the GigIndia Platform or services and/or by providing your Personal Information, you consent to the processing of your Personal Information by GigIndia in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you disclose to us any Personal Information relating to other people, you represent that you have the authority to do so and permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

8. Personal Information Access and Rectification
You can access and review your Personal Information shared by you by placing a request with us using the contact information provided under the ‘Contact Us’ section of this Policy. GigIndia may need to request specific information from you to confirm your identity and ensure authentication. This is a security measure to ensure that Personal Information is not disclosed to any person who does not have a right to receive it or is not incorrectly modified.

In cases where you need any further information specific to our services that you are availing, we request you to read through the Terms of Use which are easily accessible through the Platform. For seeking any further information on the same, you can write to us at the details mentioned in the ‘Contact Us’ section of this Policy.

9. Children’s Information
We do not knowingly solicit or collect Personal Information from children under the age of 18 and use of our Platform is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are under the age of 18 years, please do not use this Platform.

10. Changes to Policy
Since our business changes constantly, so will our policies. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time without any prior written notice to you. We may, however, reasonably endeavour to notify you of the changes, it is your responsibility to review the Privacy Policy periodically for updates/changes. Your continued use of our services/Platform, following the posting of changes will mean that you accept and agree to the revisions. We will never make changes to policies to make it less protective of Personal Information already shared by you.

11. Contact Us
In case you have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your Personal Information or this Privacy Policy you may write to us at https://support.gigindia.in. We are committed to answer your questions within the reasonable time limit. Any delay in the resolution time shall be proactively communicated to you.
Copyright 2021 - Explorium Innovative Technologies Private Limited